Harriman & Bear Mountain hikes by train
14 hikes from 3 stations (Manitou, Sloatsburg, Tuxedo). Official distances run from 1.3 to 7.0 miles. Every figure links to the park or transit source that states it.

Ramapo-Dunderberg Trail (from Tuxedo)
Pine Meadow Loop
Reeves Brook Trail
Bear Mountain via Appalachian Trail (from Manitou)
Bear Mountain Summit Loop
Fingerboard CircularAll Harriman & Bear Mountain hikes
| Hike | Distance | From | Walk |
|---|---|---|---|
Ramapo-Dunderberg Trail (from Tuxedo) | — | Tuxedo | at station |
Pine Meadow Loop | 4.5 mi | Sloatsburg | 20 min |
Reeves Brook Trail | — | Sloatsburg | 20 min |
Bear Mountain via Appalachian Trail (from Manitou) | — | Manitou (wknd) | 50 min |
| Bald Rocks Shelter | 3.5 mi | Car | — |
Bear Mountain Summit Loop | 1.3 mi | Car | — |
| Elk Pen | 5.0 mi | Car | — |
Fingerboard Circular | 7.0 mi | Car | — |
Fingerboard Shelter | 3.0 mi | Car | — |
| Jackie Jones Fire Tower | 2.0 mi | Car | — |
| Kakiat Trail (from Tuxedo) | — | Tuxedo | — |
Lake Skannatati Loop | 3.0 mi | Car | — |
| Lake Skenonto | 4.0 mi | Car | — |
| William Brien Memorial Shelter | 3.0 mi | Car | — |
Ramapo-Dunderberg Trail (from Tuxedo)— · — · Tuxedo · starts at the station
Pine Meadow Loop4.5 mi · 591 ft · Sloatsburg · 20 min walk
Reeves Brook Trail— · — · Sloatsburg · 20 min walk
Bear Mountain via Appalachian Trail (from Manitou)— · — · Manitou · 50 min walkBald Rocks Shelter3.5 mi · 853 ft · by car
Bear Mountain Summit Loop1.3 mi · 177 ft · by carElk Pen5.0 mi · 1,299 ft · by car
Fingerboard Circular7.0 mi · 1,663 ft · by car
Fingerboard Shelter3.0 mi · 417 ft · by carJackie Jones Fire Tower2.0 mi · 430 ft · by carKakiat Trail (from Tuxedo)— · — · Tuxedo · walk not verified
Lake Skannatati Loop3.0 mi · 446 ft · by carLake Skenonto4.0 mi · 1,053 ft · by carWilliam Brien Memorial Shelter3.0 mi · 394 ft · by carSorted by walk from the platform. A dash means no official figure yet.